Privacy Policy

The content of this website is protected by copyright and designed for private use only. Any utilization of the content of this website which infringes on the provisions of copyright laws without the prior consent of the originator is prohibited. All rights, especially the rights of utilization, duplication, distribution and translation are reserved.

Disclaimer

The information on this website is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to serve as a source of legal advice or of any other form of advice for any purpose.

Neither the receipt of information presented on this website nor any email or other electronic communication sent to RBS or its employees through this website will result in legal advice provided or create an attorney-client relationship. No user of this website should act or refrain from acting on the basis of information provided on this website without seeking legal advice from counsel in the relevant jurisdiction.

We thoroughly check all published information for accuracy and undertake best efforts to maintain its accuracy. RBS nevertheless does not accept any responsibility and expressly disclaims liability with respect to reliance on information or opinions published on this website and from actions taken or not taken on the basis of its contents.

This website may link to external websites and other external websites may link to this website. RBS is not responsible for the content of any such external websites and disclaims any liability associated with them.

Privacy statement

The protection of your personal data and the privacy of the visitors to this website are a high priority to us. RBS acts in compliance with the Austrian Data Protection Act.

Usage of this website generally does not require disclosure of personal data. We only record information provided by your internet provider, including in particular your IP address, your institution and the time and duration of your visit. This information is saved during the time of your visit and analyzed solely for statistical purposes under strict protection of anonymity.

Other personal data is collected solely with your explicit approval given in connection with the services offered on our website (e.g. event information, publications). We only use this information for the specific purpose of the individual service and in compliance with applicable laws.

You may always request information about your personal data recorded and stored by us and have the right to correct and delete such data at any time, as well as to revoke your approval to collect and use your personal data. In any such case, please contact us under .

Cookie policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes while visiting a site. The cookie allows the website to „remember“ the user’s actions or preferences over time. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of a website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set up and how to manage and block/disable them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Secureveal.com uses Google Analytics

In addition, we also utilise cookies on certain pages of Our Site to communicate with third party data suppliers in order to extrapolate your digital behaviour. This help us to improve our content and improve our communication in the future. The information we receive includes data such as demographics (including your IP address and – if provided – the name of your institution), online behaviour, product interests and lifestyle. Targeting and tracking cookies are provided via trusted third party suppliers. Should you require more information regarding our suppliers and how these cookies operate please contact us at .

Google Analytics sets first party cookies via a piece of JavaScript code which must be added to every page that site owners want to track. It sets four cookies automatically, and a fifth via opt-in (this relates to sharing information about your traffic with Google).
Globally and in the European Union member states Google sets the following cookies:

__utma Cookie

A persistent cookie – remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.

__utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookie

These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.

Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired.

This is a standard ‚grace period‘ in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure.

__utmz Cookie

Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data.

This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.

__utmv Cookie

Google __utmv Cookie lasts „forever“. It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the __utmv works hand in hand with the __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.